Albergo il Colombaio

Choose your dates and enter the total number of persons. Secure reservation.

Privacy Statement

Statement on the personal data processing (art. 13 D.lgs. 196/2003)

Subjects: Customers

Albergo il Colombaio di Baldini Giuliano , Baldini Roberta e C. SAS. in the quality of your personal data controller , pursuant to and for the purposes of Legislative Decree no.196 30 June 2003.196 ('the Code regarding the protection of personal data'), hereinafter 'Privacy Code', hereby informs you that the above-mentioned legislation provides for the people protection and other subjects regarding the personal data processing and that such treatment will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of your privacy and your rights. Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the legal provisions of the aforementioned law and the obligations of confidentiality set forth therein.

Treatment Aims:

in particular, your data will be used for purposes related to the implementation of following tasks relating to legislative or contractual obligations: or Obligations compulsory by law in the taxation and accounting field; or Management of the dispute; or Customer Management. The functional data treatment for the performance of such obligations is necessary for the proper management of the relationship and their contribution is required to implement the above-mentioned purposes. The data controller informs, moreover, that any non-communication or miscommunication, of one of the mandatory information may result in the inability of the owner to ensure the fairness of the treatment itself.
For the purposes of the indicated treatment, the Holder may become aware of data defined as sensitive under the Privacy Act, and in particular: religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origins, health state. Your sensitive data being processed, are only those which are strictly relevant to the obligations, duties and purposes described above and will be processed in accordance with the instructions contained in the relevant General Authorizations of the Guarantor. Your personal data may also, subject to your consent, be used for the following purposes:

  • To give information regarding our possible promotional activities;
  • Quality Management; or Sending commercial information by e-mail or sms.;
  • To give information on future business initiatives and new products announcements, services and offers, both by us and by its affiliates and / or subsidiaries and business partners;
  • Customer's satisfaction degree's determination; or Historical customer billing . The conferment of data is optional for the above purposes, and your refusal to treatment does not affect the continuation of the relationship or the fairness of the treatment itself.

Treatment Modalities

Your personal data may be processed in the following ways:
Entrusting to third persons of processing operations or treatment by electronic means or Manual treatment through paper files.
Each treatment is carried out in accordance with the procedures laid down in Articles. 11, 31 and following of the Privacy Act and through the adoption of minimum security measures established by disciplinary regulations.(Attachment B).

Communication

Your data will be stored at our office and will be provided only to those responsible for the performance of services required for the employment relationship proper management, with a person concerned's rights' protection's guarantee . Your data will be processed only by personnel expressly authorized by the Holder and, in particular, the following categories of persons in charge:.
Your data may be disclosed to third parties, in particular:

  • Constitutional bodies or constitutional significance; or Chambers of Commerce, Industry, Handicraft and Agriculture;
  • Consultants and freelancers, including associations; or Banks and credit institutions;
  • Institute Local Health Authority (ASL) to which they belong;

Diffusion

Your personal information will not be disclosed in any way.

Holder

The data handling's Helder, in accordance with the Law, is Albergo il Colombaio di Baldini Giuliano , Baldini Roberta e C. SAS, Via Chiantigiana 29, 53011 Castellina in Chianti (Siena), ITALIA; e-mail: info@albergoilcolombaio.it; Phone: 0577740444; fax: 0577740402 in the person of Roberta Baldini. You have the right to obtain from the owner to process the cancellation, communication, updating, rectification, integration of personal data concerning you, and generally may exercise all rights under Art. 7 of the Privacy Code, a copy is provided below.

Legislative Decree n.196/2003

Art. 7 - Right of access to personal data and other rights
1. You have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning you, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.
2. You have the right to obtain the indication:
a) personal data origin;
b) treatment purposes and methods;
c) logic applied in case of treatment made with electronic instruments;
d) owner's manager's and the representative's identify appointed under article 5, paragraph 2;
e) of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as designated representative in the State, managers or agents.
3. The interested party has the right to obtain:
a)the updating, correction or, when interested, integration of data;
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary according to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, except case in which such requirement proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
4. The interested party has the right to oppose, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons to the personal data processing, pertinent to the collection purpose;
b) to the personal data processing concerning him for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.